Feb 27, 2024  
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

College Boards & Committees



2023-24 Citizens’ Advisory Committees

Business Management 

Russell (Rusty) Brown 

Stuart Bunting 

Jackie Davis 

Margaret Hudnall 

Douglas Lemke 

Amanda Sumiel 

Culinary Arts 

Denise Cottrell 

Genita Maiden-Shearin 

Lincoln Marquis 

Verner Whitecotton 

Timothy Winchester   

Diesel Technology 

David Bratton 

William Glenn

Michael Harris

Steven Patt 

Cristen Perkins 

Russell (Rob) Roberts

Charlie Robertson

Loraine Taylor  

James Weaver  

Emergency Medical Services 

Blake Byrd 

Spencer Cheatham 

Lisa Dodd 

James Dudley 

Roxann Gabany 

Kim Harper 

David Layman 

Richard (Rick) Opett 

Wayne Perry 

Michael Player 

Christina Rauch 

Gary Samuels 

Crystal West 

Shannon Williams   

Engineering Technology 

Mohamad Barbarji 

Richard (Rick) Burgos 

Brad Hicks  

Stephen Merryman 

William (Bill) Newborg 

Carl Strock

Michael Watson   

Health Sciences 

Catina Clevenger 

Catherine Courtney  

Kristie Duryea

Julie Ellis

Roger (Butch) Gross 

Dakota Jones

Lana Ketch  

Blanca Lopez

Cheryl Morton

Mark Pryor 

Angela Romero 

Tammy Veney

Shantae Washington 

Lanell Williams 

Shannon Williams 

Stacie Wind   

Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning 

Lewis Beasley

Dawn Biddlecomb 

Brian Johnson

Katie Maloan 

Eric Smith 

Johnathan Timbal

Stephen Townes   

Protective Services 

James Ashworth 

C.O. Balderson 

L. Mark Barrick 

John Beauchamp

Michael S. Bedell

David Bushey 

John R. Charboneau

Stanley S. Clarke

Jeanette Cralle 

Steven Dalton

Chris Giles 

Robert Griffin 

W. (Arnie) Holmes

John Hoover 

Matthew Lord 

Patrick McCranie

Joe McLaughlin, Jr. 

Casey Mewborn 

Ken Miller

Tammy Rito 

Stephen Smith

Troy Smith 

Chelsea Sowatskey 

Jessica Vaughn 

Jeffrey (Jeff) Walton 

Darrell Warren 

Stephen Witt
 

Rappahannock Community College Board 2023-2024

ESSEX COUNTY (VICE CHAIR)
Stanley S. Clarke

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
Donald O. Sandridge

KING AND QUEEN COUNTY
Carol B. Holmes

KING GEORGE COUNTY
Ann Bueche

KING WILLIAM COUNTY
Andrea M. Perseghin

LANCASTER COUNTY
Cassie Thompson

MATHEWS COUNTY
Judith M. Rowe

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Kevin E. Gentry

NEW KENT COUNTY
Debbie Richards

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY (CHAIR)
Jamie Tucker

RICHMOND COUNTY
Richard W. Gouldin, Jr.

WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Victoria G. Roberson

Virginia Community College 2023-2024 State Board Members

Douglas M. Garcia, Chair

Peggy Layne, Vice Chair

Dana Beckton

David E. Broder

Brenda Calderon 

Edward C. Dalrymple, Jr.

Deborah DiCroce

Darius A. Johnson

Maurice Jones

Ashby Kilgore

Bruce Meyer

RJ Narang

Richard S. Reynolds, III

Terri Thompson

Michael E. Wooten