Sep 28, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook 
  
2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook

Personnel



Executive Staff

Shannon Kennedy
President

Eric Barna
Assistant Vice President of Instruction

Tara Walker
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Sarah Pope
Vice President of College Advancement

Jeffery Hayman
CIO/IT Manager, Technology

Glenda Haynie
Dean of Research, Effectiveness, and Planning

Caroline Stelter
Director of Human Resources

Faculty and Administration

Adhikari, Lekh  (2015)
Professor
Chemistry
Ph.D, University of Nevada Reno
MS, Tribhuvan University

Alga, David (2020)
Instructor
Accounting
MA, Virginia Commonwealth University
BS, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Barna, Eric (2018)
Professor
Interim Vice President of Learning
Ph.D, George Mason University
M.Ed, Virginia Commonwealth University
BA, Hobart College

Bhattarai, Santosh
Professor
Mathematics
Ph.D, University of Oklahoma
MA, University of Oklahoma
MS, Tribhuvan University, Nepal
BS, Tribhuvan University, Nepal

Brent, Matthew (2012)
Professor
History
Ph.D, University of the Cumberlands
MS Ed., Walden University
MA, Western New Mexico University
BA, Christopher Newport University

Bright, M. Hatley (2007)
Assistant Professor
Culinary Arts and Hospitality
BA, Randolph Macon Women’s College

Brooks, Martha (2015)
Professor
Dean of Arts & Sciences
Ph.D, Duke University
MA, Virginia Commonwealth University
BA, Virginia Commonwealth University

Carrington, Lisa (2016)
Associate Professor
Information Systems Technology
MEd, Regent University
MS, Norfolk State University
BS, Norfolk State University

Crook, Charles (2004)
Assistant Professor
Chemistry/Physics
MA, University of Northern Iowa
BS, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
AA, San Bernardino Valley College

Deptola, Linda (2008)
Instructor
Mathematics
Ed.S, George Washington University
MAT, Christopher Newport University
BS, Christopher Newport University

Dinquel, Amber (2018)
Assistant Professor
English
MA, Illinois State University
BA, James Madison University

Donor II, Craig (2021)
Diesel and Welding Program Head
ASE Certified Heavy Truck Master Technician
ASE Certified Master Truck Equipment Technician
AWS Certified GMAW Welder
AWS Certified SMAW Welder

Dunston, David (2020)
Assistant Professor
Biology
Ph.D, University of Maryland
BS, University of Maryland

ElFarmawi, Wouroud (2021)
Associate Professor
Information Technology and Business
DM, University of Phoenix
MBA, Open University
BA, University of Dammam

Greene-Nichols, Ashlee (2019)
Instructor
Nursing
BS, Liberty University
ADN, Rappahannock Community College

Hadley, Elizabeth (2021)
Instructor
Librarian
MS, University of Maryland
BA, Virginia Commonwealth University

Haynie, Glenda (2011)
Professor
Dean of Research, Effectiveness and Planning
Ph.D, North Carolina State University
MA, The Pennsylvania State University
BA, Lynchburg College

Headley, Sara (2008)
Professor
Nursing
MS, Old Dominion University
BS, Virginia Commonwealth University

Hill, Lisa (2012)
Professor
Psychology
Ph.D, Howard University
MA, Fisk University
BS, Tennessee State University

Hodsden, Ashleigh (2021)
Associate Instructor l
Nursing
AND, Reynolds Community College
BSN, Liberty University

Johnson, Therese (2015)
Instructor
Mathematics
MS, Old Dominion University
BS, Old Dominion University

Jones, Lisa (2013)
Associate Professor
Biology
MS, Virginia Commonwealth University
BS, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Justice, Lorraine (2011)
Administrative Officer for Student Support Services
MS, Walden University
BS, Longwood University

Keel, David (2012)
Professor
Dean of Student Development
Ph.D, College of William & Mary
M.Ed, North Carolina State University
BS, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Kennedy, Shannon (2019)
President
Ed.D, North Carolina State University
MA, Gardner-Webb University
BS, Millersville University

Koehler, Ellen (2012)
Associate Professor
Nursing
MSN, Walden University
AS, College of Marin

Lampkin, Marjorie (2010)
Coordinator for Office of Career and Transition Services
M.Ed, Indiana Wesleyan University
BA, Southern Wesleyan University

Lantz, Leslie (2016)
Assistant Professor
Nursing
MS, Walden University
BS, James Madison University

Lewis, Carrie (2010)
Associate Professor
Nursing
MS, Virginia Commonwealth University
BS, Old Dominion University
BS, James Madison University
AAS, Rappahannock Community College

Lewis, Katelyn
Associate Instructor I
Nursing

Little, Janet (2019)
Instructor
English
MA, Radford University
BS, Radford University

Lomax, Stanley (2021)
Instructor
Director of Professional and Technical Programs
MBA, Virginia College
BS, Strayer University
AA&S, Centura College

March, Michelle (2015)
Instructor
Training Coordinator
MPA, Walden University
BA, College of William and Mary

McCrimmon, Miles (2019)
Professor
Dean of Strategic Enrollment Management
Ph.D, University of Texas
MA, Louisiana State University
BA, Texas A&M University

McKinley, Mary Gena (2016)
Associate Professor
English
Ph.D, University of Virginia
MA, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
BA, East Carolina University

Miller, Melanie (2019)
Associate Instructor I
Nursing
MS, Bowie State University
BS, Millersville University

Moore, Ottie J., Jr. (2008)
Professor
Administration of Justice
JD, Regent University
MA, Old Dominion University
BA, Gardner-Webb College

Nelson, Jacky (2021)
Assistant Professor
Biology

Nickens, Tychier (2021)
Counselor
M.Ed, Old Dominion University
BA, James Madison University

Pope, Sarah (2016)
Instructor
Vice President of College Advancement
Graduate Certificate, George Mason University
MHP, University of Georgia
BA, College of William and Mary

Roane, Richard Jr. (2021)
Instructor
Coordinator of Learning Resources
MS, University of North Texas
BS, James Madison University

Rutledge, Kimberly (2021)
Associate Instructor I
Biology

Smith, Charles (2012)
Professor
Dean of Health Sciences
Ph.D, University of North Dakota
MS, Virginia Commonwealth University
BA, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
AA, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Stelter, Caroline (2005)
Instructor
Director of Human Resources
MS, Western Governors University
BA, University of Virginia

Tassone, Cheryll (1993)
Assistant Professor
History, Humanities
MA, Old Dominion University
BA, Old Dominion University

Tuckey, Lisa (2010)
Assistant Professor
Biology
MS, College of Charleston
BS, State University of New York at Binghamton

Vest, Ellen (2013)
Assistant Professor
Emergency Medical Services
MA, Regent University
BA, Virginia Commonwealth University

Walker, Tara (2020)
Instructor
Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services
MBA, College of William and Mary
BS, Norfolk State University

White, Rebecca (2015)
Associate Professor
Nursing
MSN, Walden University

Williams, Aryah (2020)
Assistant Professor
Nursing
MS, Western Governor’s University
BS, Old Dominion University
ADN, Rappahannock Community College

Williams, William (2016)
Instructor
Coordinator of Dual Enrollment
MS, Virginia Commonwealth University
BS, Christopher Newport University
AA & S, Ferrum College

Yocum, Casey (2020)
Instructor
Coordinator of College Navigators
MS, Southern Illinois University
BS, Towson University
AA&S, Suffolk County Community College

 

Staff

Abell, Mary | King George Site Supervisor

Abdul-Malik, Basheer | Strategic Enrollment Specialist

Acree, Mark | HVAC Technician

Adams, Heather | Purchasing Technician

Almeida, Lynnette | Welcome Desk Specialist 

Almeida, Rhiannon | Admissions Technician

Bareford, Pamela | Scheduling Technician

Baetz, Carol | College Registrar

Bean, Kyle | Network Technician

Boltz, Cheryl | Facility Manager, Warsaw Campus

Brooks, Bernard | Buildings & Grounds Technician

Brooks, Kristin | College Navigator

Carey, Amber | Financial Aid Technician

Carter, Michael | CDL Instructor

Charnick, Wayne | Building & Grounds Technician

Childs, Janet | Professional and Technical Programs Specialist

Clifton, Kelly | Fast Forward Program Developer

Coles, Kimberly | High School Navigator

Cralle, J. Marlene | Academic Programs Specialist

Dixson, Holly | Faculty Support Specialist

Donor, Angela | Financial Operations Specialist

George, Sherry | Payroll Officer

Grantham, Sherry  | Regional Specialist for Adult Education

Gray, Brandie | High School Navigator

Haydon, James | Buildings & Grounds Technician

Hayman, Jeffery | CIO/Information Technology Manager  

Henley, Shelby | High School Navigator

Hoffman, Timothy | Instructional Suppport Developer

Homstead, Patricia | Professional and Technical Programs Specialist

Hornbeck, Michelle  | Accountant

Hughes, Deborah | Education Specialist

Inderrieden, Michele| Program Coordinator

Jenkins, Brittany | Development Specialist

Johnson, Paulina  | Acquisitions Specialist

Johnson, Renee | H.S. Navigator

Jones, Charlene  | College Navigator

King, Bridgit | Human Resources Analyst

Lane, James | Housekeeping Services Technician

Lee, Isabel | College Navigator

Leonard, Jennifer | Academic Programs Specialist

Leonard, John | Buildings & Grounds Technician

Lewis, Karen  | Student Support Services Specialist

Lewter, Richard  | Facility Manager, Glenns Campus

Luttrell, Diane | TANF Administrative Assistant

Lynch, Ebony | Lead Career Coach

Magruder, Julie | College Receptionist

Mann, Sharon  | Accounting Specialist

Miller, Rebecca  | College Navigator

Mitchell, Samuel  | Housekeeping Services Technician

Moore, Franklin | Network Technician

Moore-Johnson, Shirley | College Receptionist

Osuanah, Kelly | College Navigator

Owens, Donna | Cashier

Packett, Felicia  | SIS & Enrollment Coordinator

Parker, Terry  | Housekeeping Services Technician

Parsons, Katherine | Media Services Manager

Payne, Kathy | Instructional Support Technologist

Pearce, Robert  | Buildings & Grounds Technician

Peay, Constance | College Navigator

Polk, Theresa  | Admissions and Records Technician

Pryor, Vanessa | Student Development Specialist

Quinlan, Laura | Lead Financial Aid Technician

Rest, Martha  | Events & Projects Planner

Reynolds, Pamela | College Navigator

Robins, Beth | Scholarship Specialist

Saylor, Alyssa | Financial Aid Technician

Schneider, David | WIOA Case Manager

Stamper, Chris | Administrative Staff Specialist to the President

Taylor, Linda  | Library Circulation Manager

Thompson, Brandin| Network Technician

Tomek, Mary | Lead Financial Aid Technician

Turner, Karen | Testing Center Manager

Waddy, Juwan | High School Navigator

Wiersma, Kerry | Coordinator of Grants Development & Administration

Wind, Stacie| AHEC Program Manager

White, Jean | Case Manager

Wolski, Joslyn | Network Technician

Retired Faculty

The following faculty members retired from Rappahannock Community College after 15 or more years of service:

James L. Alston

Brenda F. Callis (d)

Ronald Carter

Victor W. Clough, Jr.

Dorothy C. Cooke

Catherine M. Courtney

Elizabeth H. Crowther

Sandra G. Darnell

J. Giampocaro

Nuala M. Glennon

Robert S. Griffin

George A. Heffernan

Gerald Horner

Norman M. Howe, Jr. (d)

Edith T. Jackson

Wade S. Johnson III

Anne Kornegay

William L. Lawrence

Wallace L. Lemons (d)

Glenda S. Lowery

Dianne Lucy

Karen Newtzie

Walter B. Norris, Jr.

John Paden

Vincent A. Pierro

Hallie A. Ray

Philip L. Semsch (d)

Samuel E. Simpson, Jr.

Leslie S. Smith

Joseph L. Swonk

Richard A. Ughetto

John H. Upton

John W. Wynn

Professors Emeriti

Ronald Carter

Dorothy C. Cooke

Catherine M. Courtney

Pradeep Ghimire

Ruth Greene (d)

Robert S. Griffin

George A. Hefferman

Norman M. Howe, Jr. (d)

Glenda Lowery

Karen Newtzie

Philip L. Semsch (d)

Leslie S. Smith

(d) - Deceased