Sep 28, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook 
  
2021-2022 Catalog and Student Handbook

College Boards and Committees



2021-22 Citizens’ Advisory Committees

Business Management

Russell (Rusty) Brown

Stuart Bunting

Jackie Davis

Margaret Hudnall

Douglas Lemke

Patricia Lewis

Elizabeth Povar

 

Culinary Arts

Denise Cottrell

Genita Maiden-Shearin

Lincoln Marquis

Verner Whitecotton

Timothy Winchester

 

Diesel Technology

David Bratton

Harvey Hamm

Steven Patt

Russell (Rob) Roberts

Loraine Taylor

Tom Trudeau

 

Emergency Medical Services

James (Jimmy) Brann

Blake Byrd

Spencer Cheatham

Lisa Dodd

James Dudley

Roxann Gabany

Kim Harper

David Layman

Richard (Rick) Opett

Wayne Perry

Michael Player

Christina Rauch

Gary Samuels

Shannon Williams

 

Engineering Technology

Mohamad Barbarji

Richard (Rick) Burgos

Robert Gates

Brad Hicks

John Koontz, Jr.

Stephen Merryman

William (Bill) Newborg

Brenton Payne

Michael Watson

 

Health Technology

Arlene Armentor

Julie Byrum

Gwendolyn Carter

Catherine Courtney

Deanna Daniels

Kristie Duryea

Lana Ketch

Dakota Kuca

Blanca Lopez

Mark Pryor

Angela Romero

Stacy Walls 

Lanell Williams

Shannon Williams

Stacie Wind

 

Heating, Ventilation, and  Air Conditioning

Dawn Biddlecomb

Brian Johnson

Eric Smith

Stephen Townes

 

Protective Services

James Ashworth

C.O. Balderson

L. Barrick

John Beauchamp

Aaron Conkle

Jeanette Cralle

Steven Dalton

Chris Giles

Robert Griffin

W. Holmes

Joan Kent

Matthew Lord

Patrick McCranie

J. Joseph (Joe) McLaughlin, Jr.

Casey Mewborn

Tammy Rito

Troy Smith

Chelsea Sowatskey

Jessica Vaughn

Jeffrey (Jeff) Walton

Darrell Warren
 

Rappahannock Community College Board 2020-2021

ESSEX COUNTY
Stanley S. Clarke

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
Donald O. Sandridge

KING AND QUEEN COUNTY
Barbara Hudgins

KING GEORGE COUNTY
Vacant

KING WILLIAM COUNTY
Andrea M. Perseghin

LANCASTER COUNTY
Cassie Thompson

MATHEWS COUNTY
Michael Beavers

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Matt Walker

NEW KENT COUNTY (CHAIR)
Ellen Davis

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY
Jamie Tucker

RICHMOND COUNTY (VICE CHAIR)
Richard W. Gouldin, Jr.

WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Victoria G. Roberson

Virginia Community College 2020-2021 State Board Members

Nathaniel Bishop, Chair

Douglas M. Garcia., Vice Chair

Dana Beckton

Adnan Bokhari

David E. Broder

Brenda Calderon

Edward C. Dalrymple, Jr.

Darius A. Johnson

Maurice Jones

Ashby Kilgore

Peggy Layne

RJ Narang

Richard S. Reynolds, III

Eleanor Saslaw

Terri Thompson