Apr 12, 2021  
2020-2021 Catalog and Student Handbook 
  
2020-2021 Catalog and Student Handbook

College Boards and Committees



2020-21 Citizens’ Advisory Committees

Business Management

Russell (Rusty) Brown

Stuart Bunting

Joy Corprew

Jackie Davis

Margaret Hudnall

Douglas Lemke

Patricia Lewis

Elizabeth Povar

 

Culinary Arts

Denise Cottrell

Genita Maiden-Shearin

R. Lincoln Marquis

Alex Pesco

Verner Whitecotton

Tim Winchester

 

Diesel Technology

David Bratton

Harvey Hamm

Steve Patt

Robert Roberts

Tom Trudeau

 

Emergency Medical Services

James Brann

Blake Byrd

Spencer Cheatham

Catherine Courtney

Lisa Dodd

James Dudley

Roxann Gabany

Shannon Klink

David Layman

Richard (Rick) Opett

Wayne Perry

Michael Player

Christina Rauch

Gary Samuels

 

Engineering Technology

Mohamad Barbarji

Richard (Rick) Burgos

Robert Gates

John Koontz

Stephen Merryman

William (Bill) Newborg

Brenton Payne

Carl Strock

Michael Watson

Greg White

 

Health Technology

Arlene Armentor

Cynthia Barrack

Julie Byrum

Gwendolyn Carter

Catherine Courtney

Deanna Daniels

Jill Bessler

Lucy Hoover

Dakota Kuca

Blanca Lopez

Mark Pryor

Angela Romero

Jessica Waters

Praise Webb

Lanell Williams

 

Heating, Ventilation, and  Air Conditioning

Dawn Biddlecomb

Brian Johnson

Eric Smith

Steve Smith

 

Protective Services

James Ashworth

C.O. Balderson

L. Barrick

John Beauchamp

Michael Bedell

Jeff Bradford

John Charboneau

Jeanette Cralle

Steven Dalton

Virginia “Ginny” Evans

Chris Giles

Rappahannock Community College Board 2020-2021

ESSEX COUNTY
Ann Beverly Eubank

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
Mr. Donald O. Sandridge

KING AND QUEEN COUNTY
Ms. Barbara Hudgins

KING GEORGE COUNTY
Vacant

KING WILLIAM COUNTY
Mrs. Kathy H. Morrison

LANCASTER COUNTY
Ms. Cassie Thompson

MATHEWS COUNTY
Mr. Michael Beavers

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Mr. Matt Walker

NEW KENT COUNTY (CHAIR)
Mrs. Ellen Davis

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY
Mrs. Jamie Tucker

RICHMOND COUNTY (VICE CHAIR)
Mrs. Maxine Ball

WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Mrs. Victoria G. Roberson

Virginia Community College 2020-2021 State Board Members

Susan Tinsley Gooden, Chair

Edward Dalrymple, Jr., Vice Chair

Nathaniel Bishop

Adnan Bokhari

David E. Broder

Darren Conner

Douglas M. Garcia

Peggy Layne

RJ Narang

Richard Reynolds

Eleanor Saslaw

Joseph Smiddy, M.D.

Senator Walter Stosch

Robin Sullenberger

Terri Thompson